| Date: | Tuesday 24 June 2003 |
| Time: | 14:10 LT |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-135KL |
| Owner/operator: | American Eagle Airlines |
| Registration: | N839AE |
| MSN: | 145653 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | Allison AE3007A1/3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) |
| Destination airport: | Bangor International Airport, ME (BGR/KBGR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:As the airplane was being pushed back from the gate by a tug, the tug began to jackknife and the nose of the airplane came to rest 135 degrees from the heading of the tug. The tug operator could no longer push the airplane and the wing walker, who had been supervising, took over. He put the tug into reverse; however, he failed to straighten the steering wheel. As he moved the accelerator handle, the tug reversed directly into and underneath the airplane, impacting the fuselage. Examination of the airplane revealed damage to the nose gear and a puncture to the underside of the fuselage, in the pressure vessel area. No mechanical deficiencies were noted with the tug.
Probable Cause: The tug driver's failure to maintain directional control of the tug, which caused the tug to impact the airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC03LA135 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC03LA135