Accident Cessna 170B N4478B, Tuesday 24 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 June 2003
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4478B
MSN: 26822
Total airframe hrs:6496 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Widener, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Memphis Municipal Airport, AR (AWM/KAWM)
Destination airport:West Memphis Municipal Airport, AR (AWM/KAWM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted wires and subsequently the terrain while on approach to a private airstrip. The pilot reported he was at a low altitude and saw wires in front of the airplane. The pilot noted he attempted to maneuver to avoid the wires but "clipped them anyway." The pilot stated he attempted to continue landing and stalled the airplane several feet above the ground. The pilot reported the main landing gear impacted the terrain first and the airplane subsequently rolled over.
The wires were not marked for increased visibility.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the wires and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed, resulting in a stall. A factor contributing to the accident was the unmarked wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA180