Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna T337D N86182, Sunday 22 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 June 2003
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T337D
Owner/operator:
Registration: N86182
MSN: 337-1105
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4700 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Driggs, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yellow Pine, ID (3U2)
Destination airport:Driggs, ID (U59)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot calculated the distance to his destination at 201 nautical miles and estimated that he had 2 hours of fuel in the main tanks at the time of takeoff. Twelve minutes into the flight and leveling off at 13,500 feet MSL, the Global Positioning System was indicating a groundspeed of 190 knots, with the destination airport 59 minutes away. The pilot assumed he had close to 1 3/4 hours of fuel remaining, and elected to proceed directly to his destination rather than to stop and refuel. 80 nautical miles from the destination airport the pilot began a descent out of 8,000 feet MSL, and 60 nautical miles northwest of the airport he mentioned to his passenger that the right main fuel gauge, which feeds the rear engine, seemed to be reading lower than usual. The pilot switched over to the right aux tank, but two to three minutes later the rear engine started to cough. The pilot then switched back to the right main tank. Approximately 20 nautical miles from the destination airport the front engine began to fail from lack of fuel. The pilot attempted to crossfeed the front engine to the right main tank as the engine was starting to quit. Unable to keep the front engine running, the pilot feathered the front propeller. As the pilot was about to make a radio call on the airport's Unicom frequency, the rear engine began to fail from lack of fuel. The pilot feathered the rear propeller, retracted the flaps, reduced airspeed, and began looking for a forced landing site. The right seat passenger began to manually pump the gear down, but deciding that there was no suitable road within gliding range, the pilot elected to make a wheels up landing in a field. Touching down fairly hard and fast, the airplane spun 90 degrees to the left and began sliding sideways before coming to a stop in an upright position. There was no post-impact fire and neither the pilot or passenger sustained injury.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate inflight decision by failing to refuel while en route, resulting in fuel exhaustion and the loss of power. A factor contributing to the accident was the unsuitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA117