Accident Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3 XA283, Tuesday 12 July 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 July 1955
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3
Owner/operator:125 GS ATC RAF
Registration: XA283
MSN: 825
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Langley, near Slough, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Langley, Berkshire
Destination airport:Langley, Berkshire
Narrative:
C/no. 825 T.31B Cadet TX3 XA283: Built for RAF to Contract No 6/Acft./6023/c.b.8a. Delivered 9/6/52 to the Air Training Corps. Issued to 125 Gliding School, Air Training Corps.

Written off 12/7/55 when crashed on take off at Langley Airfield, near Slough, Berkshire. Damaged airframe recovered by (and to) 71 MU RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire where struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap) 1/8/55

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t31.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XA
3. http://t31club.com/t31_list.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Langley,_Berkshire#Langley_Airfield
5. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/284073-air-cadet-gliding-pix-80s-pre-glass-8.html