| Date: | Sunday 22 June 2003 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | RAF 2000 |
| Owner/operator: | William Stevens |
| Registration: | N186S |
| MSN: | H2-00-11-479 |
| Engine model: | Subaru EJ22 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stoutsville, Ohio -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Circleville-Pickaway County Memorial Airport, OH (KCYO) |
| Destination airport: | BRAMEN, OH (62OH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The gyrocopter's engine lost partial power while in cruise flight. The pilot was unable to maintain altitude, and made a forced landing to a hillside, where the gyrocopter rolled over. The pilot, who was also the builder, determined that the axle shock absorber on the main landing gear strut had put pressure on the engine computer wire. Continuous movement of the strut had pulled the wire and connecter apart. The pilot replaced the wire and connecter, and re-routed the cable, plus put a Tyrap around the connecter. The engine was subsequently started without difficulty.
Probable Cause: Separation of the engine computer wire and connector, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD03CA062 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD03CA062