Accident Piper PA-28-236 N9234Z, Saturday 21 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 June 2003
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9234Z
MSN: 2811041
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:1180 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hatteras, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tarboro Edgecombe Airport, NC (KETC)
Destination airport:Hatteras Airport, NC (HNC/KHSE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, upon arriving at the destination airport he established a final approach to land on runway 7. The pilot described the approach as fast and high, and the airplane touched down beyond the halfway point on the 3000-foot long runway. The pilot said after the airplane bounced at touchdown, it veered 55 feet off the left side of the runway and collided with a sand dune. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. Examination of the airplane revealed left and right wing damage and fuselage damage in the area of the left wing root. The broken nose wheel was also torn from the airframe. The pilot stated that this accident could have been prevented if he had executed a go-around before the airplane touched down on the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. A factor was a go-around not performed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA110