Accident Yakovlev Yak-1 5052, Saturday 11 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 September 1943
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic yak1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-1
Owner/operator:1./9 IAP Soviet Navy - Black Sea Fleet
Registration: 5052
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Novorossiysk, Krasnodar Krai -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 11 September 1943 Jak-1 of 1./9 IAP of the Soviet Navy (Black Sea Fleet) was shot down by Flak near Novorossiysk, Krasnodar Krai.
Lt Romazan Ismailovich Sovmen was killed.
The crash site was discovered in 2021.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero106544818/
https://forum.ww2.ru/index.php?showtopic=4987444