Accident Maule M-7-235C C-FCDM, Friday 20 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 June 2003
Time:06:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-235C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FCDM
MSN: 25037C
Total airframe hrs:453 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-W1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moses Lake, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oliver, B.C. (CAU3)
Destination airport:Moses Lake-Grant County Airport, WA (MWH/KMWH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When the pilot first contacted the tower, they cleared him to land on runway 14 Left. Because the Automatic Terminal Information Service (ATIS) indicated the winds were coming from the southwest, he asked the tower what the current winds were. The tower controller told him the winds were from 240 degrees at approximately six knots, and then asked if he would like to land on runway 22. After the pilot answered affirmatively, he was cleared to land on runway 22. While he was on final, the pilot noticed there was a strong right quartering headwind. In an attempt to compensate for the wind conditions, the pilot elected to keep the right wing low during the landing flare, necessitating an initial touchdown on the right main gear. Although the touchdown in this manner was successful, during the landing roll, when the pilot lowered the left main gear to the runway, the right wing lifted into the air, and the left wing contacted the runway surface. The pilot said he believed the aircraft encountered a wind gust just as he lowered the left wheel to the runway surface, and he further stated that he did not feel there were any problems with the aircraft's flight controls or tailwheel steering systems.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during the landing roll. Factors include gusty crosswinds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA109