Accident Aviat A-1 N49369, Thursday 19 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 June 2003
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1
Owner/operator:Lenox Capitol
Registration: N49369
MSN: 1265
Total airframe hrs:406 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tyringham, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ellington, CT (7B9)
Destination airport:Tyringham, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses near the accident site recalled observing the airplane approach the airstrip heading north. The airplane then reversed its direction and began to head south. The witnesses then heard the airplane's engine quit, followed by the sound of a crash. The airplane came to rest about 300 yards beyond the airstrip, in a near vertical attitude, alongside a riverbank, where a post-crash fire ensued. The report of the autopsy performed on the pilot noted "Final Anatomic Diagnoses" including: "Multiple traumatic injuries," "Hypertrophy of heart," "Arteriosclerosis," and "Acute intramural hemorrhage." The "Clinical Summary" noted in part that the pilot had "a past medical history of coronary heart disease. " Review of the pilot's personal medical records revealed that he had a history of hypertension, elevated cholesterol, and coronary artery disease. Post-accident toxicological testing noted 11% carbon monoxide detected in the blood, and the prescription medications atenolol and diltiazem detected in blood and urine. Review of FAA medical records revealed that the pilot indicated on his two most recent applications for a third class medical certificate "No" in response to "Do You Currently Use Any Medication," have "Heart or vascular trouble," or "High or low blood pressure."

Probable Cause: The pilot's incapacitation due to a heart attack, which resulted in a loss of aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03FA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03FA132