Accident Piper PA-32R-301T N270LM, Thursday 19 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 June 2003
Time:12:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T
Owner/operator:Robert Jackson Mills
Registration: N270LM
MSN: 32-57006
Total airframe hrs:1468 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AH1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsboro, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brunswick-Malcolm McKinnon Airport, GA (SSI/KSSI)
Destination airport:Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The passenger said they departed St Simons Island, Georgia at about 10:00 am estimated. Their destination was Nashville, Tennessee to stop for fuel then they were to continue on to Chicago, Illinois. The passenger continued by saying that they had encountered some storm trouble somewhere in Georgia and had taken a detour. The pilot was flying the airplane on autopilot when she noticed the engine lost power. The pilot then took control of the airplane and started speaking with someone on the radio. He stated he had engine problems and needed to know where the closest airport was. The person on the radio stated that they could not see them on radar. Then stated that the closest airport was three to five miles, and the pilot responded that they could not make that three miles. The pilot stated that they were going to try and land the airplane in a field. The passenger said they circled around the field maybe two times then flew straight into a wooded area. Examination of the right wing found it attached to the fuselage and angled up about 35-degrees supported by tree branches. The right wing fuel tanks were breached in the accident and no fuel was evident. The left main and auxiliary fuel tanks were intact with about 13 gallons of fuel remaining. The fuel selector was on the right tank. Nothing was found during the course of the investigation that would have precluded this engine from producing power prior to impact.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation and subsequent impact with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03FA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03FA114