| Date: | Thursday 19 June 2003 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8375K |
| MSN: | 668B |
| Total airframe hrs: | 181 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6A-34AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dyess, Arkansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | MARKED TREE, AR (6M8) |
| Destination airport: | (6M8) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane received substantial damage when it flipped over in a rice field filled with water and mud following a loss of engine power and subsequent forced landing. The pilot reported flying at an altitude of approximately 500 feet above ground level when he noticed a loss in engine power. The pilot attempted to land on a private road but was unable to stop on the road. An examination of the engine revealed that the fuel control unit's PY fitting at the fuel control unit was not tight. A black rubber like substance was found adhering to the bleed-off valve seat to gas generator-mating surface and appeared to be left by the O-ring. The O-ring packing material was found in the P3 air passageway, which allowed the valve to open to an undetermined extent, from the gas generator case to the bleed-off valve part number 3100829-03, serial number: A-3843. Two attach screws part number MS9923-31, were observed to be loose.
Probable Cause: The loose fittings on the bleed air system which resulted in a loss of engine power, and the unsuitable terrain encountered during the forced landing. Factors to the accident were the watery and the muddy conditions and the inadequate fastening of the bleed air system components by maintenance personnel.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI03LA176 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI03LA176