Accident Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3 XE805, Monday 15 August 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 August 1955
Time:day
Type:Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3
Owner/operator:203 GS ATC RAF
Registration: XE805
MSN: 918
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Aldergrove, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Aldergrove, Northern Ireland
Destination airport:RAF Aldergrove, Northern Ireland
Narrative:
C/no. 918: T.31B Cadet TX3 XE805 RAF. Built to contract No 6/Acft./9708/c.b.9b. delivered to Air Training Crops 16/02/1954, and issued to 203 Gliding School, ATC at Aldergrove

Written off 15/8/55 when crashed at Aldergrove, Northern Ireland.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t31.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XE
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slingsby_Tandem_Tutor
4. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/284073-air-cadet-gliding-pix-80s-pre-glass-8.html#post4684293