| Date: | Wednesday 18 June 2003 |
| Time: | 10:20 LT |
| Type: | ERCO 415-C Ercoupe |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N94327 |
| MSN: | 1550 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2115 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-75 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atwood, Illinois -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mattoon/Charleston-Coles County Memorial Airport, IL (KMTO) |
| Destination airport: | Atwood, IL (IL31) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was substantially damaged when it impacted wires and a roadway sign during an off airport landing. The pilot reported he was flying into an unfamiliar airport and lost sight of the runway while in the traffic pattern. The pilot stated he confused a road for the airstrip and struck the wires and a road sign while landing. The pilot indicated the airplane "spun" about 300 feet into a cornfield before coming to a stop.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area and his improper decision to continue the approach without the airport and runway clearly in-sight. Factors contributing to the accident were the pilot's disorientation, the transmission wires, and the road sign.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI03LA167 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI03LA167