Accident Piper PA-32-300 N685BW, Tuesday 17 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 June 2003
Time:21:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Package Express
Registration: N685BW
MSN: 32-7440017
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3922 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Mill, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU)
Destination airport:Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was receiving vectors from air traffic control for an ILS approach to runway 36R at Charlotte Douglas International Airport, Charlotte, North Carolina. After leveling off from a turn during his last vector, he heard a loud noise and the engine lost power. Attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful, and the pilot aligned the airplane with a road for an emergency landing. During the descent, the airplane struck trees and power lines, then collided with the pavement and caught fire. The pilot escaped through the cargo door, and the cabin area was fire damaged. The right wing had evidence of a wire strike at the position of the right main fuel tank but the main tank was not burned. According to the pilot, the airplane had been airborne for a total 2 hours, 29 minutes on the two legs since refueling at which time the tanks were topped off. A review of fuel usage records for the airplane, the engine consumes approximately 15 gallons of fuel per hour. The Cherokee Six is equipped with two main fuel tanks with a capacity of 25 gallons each, and two auxiliary fuel tanks with a capacity of 17 gallons each.

Probable Cause: The pilot's mismanagement of the fuel supply, which resulted in fuel starvation and the subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA108

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 February 1986 N56685 Private 0 West Alton, MO sub