Accident Cessna A188B N70403, Tuesday 17 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 June 2003
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Eugene C Mccormick Dba Mccormick Aviation
Registration: N70403
MSN: 18801912T
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5315 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hornersville, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hornersville, MO (37M)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when it veered off the side of the runway during takeoff. The pilot reported he prematurely raised the tail of the airplane during takeoff. He stated the airplane "weather vaned" into the wind and he lost control. The wings impacted the ground and the right main gear collapsed. A weather station 11 nautical miles from the accident site reported the winds from 060 degrees at 4 knots. The pilot reported east winds at 12 knots at the scene.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during takeoff. A contributing factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA168