| Date: | Tuesday 17 June 2003 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | Mccall Aviation |
| Registration: | N7372Q |
| MSN: | U20602186 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8791 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520GCM |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Soldier Bar, Idaho -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Jackson-McKellar-Sipes Regional Airport, TN (MKL/KMKL) |
| Destination airport: | Soldier Bar, ID (85U) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After a smooth landing and rollout, the pilot noticed the attitude of the airplane changing as the nose pitched down. Subsequently, the nose gear collapsed and the aircraft slid to a stop in an upright position. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the fuselage structure where the nose gear drag link connects to the casting. There was also damage to the lower front cowling and the propeller blades as a result of impacting the runway surface. The nose gear yoke and nose gear strut assemblies were sent to the NTSB Materials Laboratory Division for examination. The examination revealed that the nose gear failed in overstress, consistent with the nose gear yoke moving to the aft and to the right relative to the nose gear strut. It was reported that incorrect nose gear yoke attachment bolts and nuts were installed incorrectly and that one of the bolts was fractured, consistent with overstress in shear. It was also reported that a wedge-shaped spacer was not installed between the nose gear strut and the nose gear yoke, which would affect the loading of the four yoke attachment bolts. Also noted was the presence of various cracks around the attachment bolt through holes. The fracture surfaces were consistent with fatigue.
Probable Cause: The overload failure of the nose landing gear assembly during the landing roll, due to an improper maintenance installation. A factor was the rough/uneven terrain condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA03LA113 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA03LA113