Accident Bellanca 8GCBC N2558Z, Monday 16 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 June 2003
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC
Owner/operator:Patroline Air Service
Registration: N2558Z
MSN: 26278
Total airframe hrs:5500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C2E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williams, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Williams, CA (Q12)
Destination airport:Vacaville-Nut Tree Airport, CA (KVCB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane force landed in a rice field after a partial loss of engine power in the takeoff initial climb. The pilot was departing from a private gliderport on a pipeline patrol fight. During the initial climb out, at an altitude about 200 feet agl, the engine started to run very rough. The pilot attempted to return to the airport runway but realized he did not have sufficient altitude to do so. The airplane crash-landed in a swampy rice field located north of the departure end of the runway. During the accident sequence, the landing gear and both wings were torn off the airplane. Following recovery of the airplane, the engine was started and test run while it was still attached to the airframe. No malfunctions or failures were found with the engine or any related airframe system.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power on takeoff for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA202