| Date: | Monday 16 June 2003 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Republic RC-3 Seabee |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6723K |
| MSN: | 1006 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1851 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming GO-435-C2B2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yelm, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Yelm, WA (92W) |
| Destination airport: | Kent, WA (S36) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Prior to the flight the pilot-rated passenger and first pilot discussed who would operate the aircraft. The passenger would occupy the left seat and taxi the airplane to the active runway, while the first pilot would occupy the right seat and do the flying. The passenger did not remember if the parking brake was set or released prior to beginning his taxi, but did remember that the aircraft did not pull to the left or right while taxiing. Upon reaching the active runway and getting the airplane lined up, the first pilot took control of the airplane and advanced the throttle. The passenger said he didn't feel like the airplane was accelerating properly, and when he asked the first pilot if the airplane was accelerating properly, the first pilot replied, "Yes." As the airplane continued down the runway on its takeoff roll, and sensing the airplane was still not accelerating, the passenger asked the first pilot if he wanted him to put some flaps on. The first pilot replied, "No," and there were no further communications between the passenger and first pilot. The airplane continued off the end of the runway and through a 66 foot grass overrun before going over an embankment and impacting trees. The aircraft subsequently came to rest inverted at the bottom of a ravine. The fuselage and tail section of the aircraft were oriented up and parallel to the slope of the ravine, while the nose and left wing of the aircraft were partially submerged in the adjacent canal which borders the edge of the ravine. Witnesses to the accident thought the pilot was doing a high speed taxi, that the airplane reached a maximum speed of approximately 50 miles per hour, and that there was no attempt to abort the takeoff roll. Several witnesses reported that the engine didn't sound right, was making noises, and was not running smoothly. A post accident examination of the airframe, engine, and propeller did not reveal any anomalies which would have precluded normal operation of the aircraft.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to abort the takeoff roll. Factors contributing to the accident included the failure of the aircraft to accelerate for undetermined reasons and the trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA03FA106 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA03FA106