Accident Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3 XE792, Thursday 1 September 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 September 1955
Time:day
Type:Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3
Owner/operator:188 VGS ATC RAF
Registration: XE792
MSN: 905
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Barrow-in-Furness, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Barrow-in-Furness, Lancashire
Destination airport:Barrow-in-Furness, Lancashire
Narrative:
C/no. 905: Delivered to Air Training Corps 30/11/53. Issued to 188 Gliding School, ATC. Written off 1/9/1955 when crashed at Barrow-in-Furness, Lancashire. Struck off charge 8/9/1955 as cat.5(scrap)

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t31.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XE
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slingsby_Tandem_Tutor
4. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/284073-air-cadet-gliding-pix-80s-pre-glass-8.html#post4684293