Accident Robinson R22 Beta N7185K, Monday 16 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 June 2003
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Orlando Flight Training
Registration: N7185K
MSN: 2981
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:1056 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kissimmee, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kissimmee Gateway Airport, FL (ISM/KISM)
Destination airport:Kissimmee Gateway Airport, FL (ISM/KISM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The CFI stated that his student was having difficulty performing hovering auto-rotations, and they were practicing the maneuver. After about 4 executions of the maneuver, while hovering about 2 feet above the ground at the practice area, the student applied left anti-torque pedal instead of right input when he reduced engine power to begin the maneuver. The CFI later reported he had his right foot over the right anti-torque pedal to confirm correct input by the student, but he was unable to prevent or correct the incorrect input from the student as quickly as he should have done. The helicopter started to spin to the left and while descending, the aft portion of the left skid dug in to the soft soil and the helicopter stopped spinning immediately. A vibration followed the landing; he disengaged the clutch and secured the engine then exited the helicopter. Post accident inspection of the helicopter by him revealed the tail boom was substantially damaged. The student pilot stated that he was practicing the autorotation maneuver at the practice area with his flight instructor. On his third or fourth attempt of performing the maneuver, the helicopter spun to the left and contacted the ground. His instructor later told him that he applied left anti-torque pedal instead of right pedal causing the helicopter to spin to the left at an unusual rate in autorotation.

Probable Cause: The inadequate supervision by flight instructor for his failure to prevent incorrect anti-torque pedal input by the student resulting in the helicopter yawing at touchdown. A factor in the accident was the incorrect anti-torque pedal input by the student pilot while performing a practice auto-rotative landing procedure from a hover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03CA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03CA129

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 June 2007 N7185K Private 0 Plant City, Florida sub