| Date: | Monday 16 June 2003 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3220F |
| MSN: | 670013 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2060 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Guilford, Ohio -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Carrollton-Carroll County-Tolson Airport, OH (KTSO) |
| Destination airport: | Guilford, OH (15G) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing on a 2,360-foot-long, 37-foot-wide, asphalt runway. His final approach was high and fast, and the airplane touched down near the midpoint of the runway. The airplane then traveled off the end of the runway and struck a guardrail.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged speed and distance while landing, and his failure to do a go-around.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC03LA160 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC03LA160