Accident Zenair CH 601 HDS N721PT, Monday 16 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 June 2003
Time:08:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 HDS
Owner/operator:
Registration: N721PT
MSN: 63423
Total airframe hrs:79 hours
Engine model:Stratus EA-81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thomson, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta-Cobb County-Mc Collum Field, GA (KRYY)
Destination airport:Thomson-McDuffie County Airport, GA (KHQU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight, the engine began to run rough and lose power, then it stopped completely. The pilot executed an emergency landing in a field, and the airplane collided with small trees and a tree stump. Examination of the engine revealed the intake valve on the No. 3 cylinder was fractured in the transition region between the stem and the head with no bending deformation. Metallurgical examination revealed the lock for the spring seat displayed fretting damage at the internal and external faces. Fretting damage was observed on the corresponding surface of the stem portion of the valve and on the corresponding bore face of the spring seat. The fretting damage was characteristic of higher than normal operating stresses or vibration and fatigue.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to the fatigue fracture of the No. 3 cylinder intake valve, which resulted in a forced landing to rough terrain and subsequent collision with small trees and a tree stump.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA106