| Date: | Sunday 15 June 2003 |
| Time: | 18:32 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N9221C |
| MSN: | 31320 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3007 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-4705-11B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ogden, Utah -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Provo Airport, UT (PVU/KPVU) |
| Destination airport: | Ogden Municipal Airport, UT (OGD/KOGD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing on runway 25 "with a gusty crosswind component." During the roll-out, the airplane began to "track right and off [the] runway." The airplane departed the right side of the runway and ground looped. The reported winds were 330 degrees at 8 knots. According to the pilot operating handbook, the Cessna 180 has a 12 knot maximum demonstrated crosswind component. The crosswind component was calculated to be 8 knots.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and his failure to maintain directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN03LA106 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN03LA106