Accident Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1 WB984, Friday 23 March 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 March 1956
Time:day
Type:Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1
Owner/operator:GS ATC RAF
Registration: WB984
MSN: 574/MH011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX1 WB984: C/n MH011 Built by Martin Hearn Ltd in 1950. (Slingsby c/no 574). Delivered 9/2/50. Written off 23/03/56.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t21.htm
2. https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/108394-slingsby-t-21-s-wb976-wb983-wb986
3. https://www.pprune.org/archive/index.php/t-284073.html
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WB