Accident Zenair CH 601 HDS N601G, Saturday 14 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 June 2003
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 HDS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N601G
MSN: 6-3340
Total airframe hrs:175 hours
Engine model:Subaru EA81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Immokalee, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF)
Destination airport:Immokalee Airport, FL (IMM/KIMM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner stated that he is the builder of the airplane, and was in cruise flight, at an altitude of 2,900 feet, operating on the flywheel-triggered ignition system, collecting performance data. He said he began a descent, and at 2,600 feet, about 5.6 miles from his destination, the engine suddenly ceased operating. He said he switched to the distributor ignition, observed normal fuel pressure and verified that there was adequate fuel in the header tank. He said he then communicated his emergency to air traffic control, and again attempted to restart the engine using the starter with both ignitions, but was unable to get the engine to start. He then made an approach to land in a field and during the landing rollout, the airplane flipped over due to the soft muddy soil, incurring substantial damage to the aircraft. The pilot/owner stated that after the accident he examined the airplane to determine the reason the engine had ceased to operate, and he found that the distributor rotor had failed due to excessive shaft clearance. He said that the excessive clearance had allowed the rotor to wobble in its rotation, and contact the pins within the cap, which had resulted in the metal contact at the top, separating from the plastic base.

Probable Cause: Excessive rotor distributor shaft clearance that resulted in damage to the distributor rotor, a loss of ignition, the engine ceasing to operate. This resulted in a forced landing to unsuitable terrain and the airplane nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03LA123