Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N87198, Saturday 14 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 June 2003
Time:10:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N87198
MSN: 371
Total airframe hrs:1134 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Independence, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wichita-Colonel James Jabara Airport, KS (KAAO)
Destination airport:Independence Airport, KS (IDP/KIDP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage during a forced landing in a farm field following a total loss of engine power six miles from the destination airport. Inspection of the airplane revealed that at least one fuel cap was placed on backwards. No other anomalies to fuel system were noted. According to the pilot's operating handbook, if the fuel caps are placed on the airplane backwards, the fuel system may malfunction because the fuel system will be unable to vent and provide equal fuel flow to the tanks. Unequal flow may result in the fuel pump being unable to pump fuel to the fuselage tank.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. A factor to the accident was the pilot's improper installation of the fuel cap.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA165