| Date: | Saturday 14 June 2003 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5B Tiger |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N81268 |
| MSN: | AA5B-0480 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2230 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spring, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Houston Southwest Airport, TX (KAXH) |
| Destination airport: | Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While landing, the airplane encountered wake turbulence from a large helicopter that had previously landed. Prior to the pilot initiating a go-around, the left wing struck the runway. Subsequently, the pilot landed the airplane without further incident.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain aircraft control due to wake turbulence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW03LA179 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW03LA179