This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 13 June 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3 |
| Owner/operator: | 621 GS ATC RAF |
| Registration: | XA313 |
| MSN: | 855 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no 855: Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX3 XA313. Built to contract No 6/Acft./6023/c.b.8a.(Last of a batch of 30, serials XA282 to XA313). Delivered to the Air Training Corps 23/03/1953, to 621 Gliding School ATC.
Written off 13/6/56: Blown off course by a gust of wind whilst taking off at Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent. Glider hit power cables and landed on the roof of a house. Remains taken to 71 MU RAF Bicester where Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(s)
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t31.htm 2.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XA 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slingsby_Tandem_Tutor 4.
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/284073-air-cadet-gliding-pix-80s-pre-glass-8.html#post4684293 