Accident Stinson L-13 N4062H, Friday 13 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 June 2003
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Stinson L-13
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4062H
MSN: 47-2903
Total airframe hrs:756 hours
Engine model:Lycoming R680E3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chickaloon, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chickaloon, AK
Destination airport:Chickaloon, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot waited on a gravel airstrip for a thunderstorm and associated rain to pass before attempting to takeoff. In a telephone interview the day after the accident, the pilot said that during the takeoff roll, the winds were calm, but during the initial climb, the airplane encountered a downdraft and descended, touching down on a sandbar in a river adjacent to the airstrip. The airplane started to climb again, but was forced down by another downdraft. The airplane touched down on another sandbar, and after a third attempt to climb, was forced down into the river, where it nosed over. In a subsequent written statement, the pilot wrote "in retrospect, it appears there was a mysterious loss of power." He further noted in his written statement "that two witnesses stated there was little or no wind, and that the airplane sounded like a normally powered takeoff, but the sound quickly dwindled, as if the throttle was pulled back to abort the takeoff."

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during the takeoff initial climb for an undetermined reason, which resulted in an in-flight collision with water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA060