| Date: | Friday 13 June 2003 |
| Time: | 19:12 LT |
| Type: | McCulloch J-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Virgil William Jones |
| Registration: | N4381G |
| MSN: | 091 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 149 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A-2-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Magnolia, Arkansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Magnolia Municipal Airport, AR (AGO/KAGO) |
| Destination airport: | Magnolia Municipal Airport, AR (AGO/KAGO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated the gyrocopter sustained substantial damage during a forced landing while he was attempting to give a ride to the passenger. The pilot emptied fuel from the right tank to adjust for the passenger's weight. After becoming airborne, the gyrocopter rolled to the right. The pilot then attempted a forced landing, during which the gyrocopter rolled approximately 10 feet then struck a drainage ditch in a grassy area off the runway. The pilot stated "This wreck could have been prevented by just saying I'm sorry but I think you weigh too much for me to give you a ride."
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate weight a balance calculations and inadequate preflight planning.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI03LA164 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI03LA164
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 