Accident Eurocopter France AS 350 B2 N6087C, Friday 13 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 June 2003
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter France AS 350 B2
Owner/operator:U S Customs Air Branch
Registration: N6087C
MSN: 2677
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:3752 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel 1D1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riverside, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Riverside-March AFB, CA (RIV/KRIV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The public use operator of the helicopter reported that the purpose of the flight was for the flying pilot to receive an annual proficiency check. During a simulated "stuck" anti-torque pedal emergency landing procedure, the flying pilot attempted to land the helicopter on a hard surfaced runway while the helicopter still had significant yaw. The helicopter touched down twice, and landed hard on the second touchdown, resulting in structural damage to the helicopter's fuselage and drive train components. Both pilots held flight instructor and airline transport certificates. The check pilot did not intercede or apply remedial action while the flying pilot was attempting to land with the simulated stuck pedal.

Probable Cause: The flying pilot's failure to align the helicopter during a simulated emergency landing, which resulted in a hard landing and structural damage to the helicopter. A factor associated with the accident was the check pilot's failure to initiate remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03TA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03TA204

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 July 2024 N6087C US Customs and Border Protection (CBP) 0 near Nuevo Laredo sub