Accident Piper PA-46-500TP N211EZ, Friday 13 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 June 2003
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-500TP
Owner/operator:Aaron Singer
Registration: N211EZ
MSN: 4697117
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:289 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-42A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Fe, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Novato Airport, CA (NOT/KDVO)
Destination airport:Gunnison-Crested Butte Regional Airport, CO (GUC/KGUC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he was at FL290 and was circumnavigating isolated thunderstorms. Flight Watch informed him of a SIGMET for thunderstorms forming between Colorado and New Mexico. At the suggestion of Flight Watch, the pilot turned toward an alternate airport, but he had to continually change heading due to rapidly developing cells. He did not have enough fuel to fly to this alternate, so he elected to divert to another alternate airport. All anti-ice equipment was turned on. During the descent through the clouds, mixed icing started to rapidly accumulate on the aircraft. As the pilot initiated a 180-degree turn to leave the icing conditions, the plane encountered severe downdrafts. The pilot declared an emergency and landed at his alternate airport in visual meteorological conditions without further incident. Postaccident examination revealed the inboard panels of both bonded wings were wrinkled, necessitating the replacement of the entire wing assembly.

Probable Cause: the inadvertent encounter with turbulence associated with thunderstorms. A contributing factor was the icing conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA152

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 August 2015 N819TB Raymond Shortino 4 NW of Adirondack Regional Airport (KSLK), Saranac Lake, NY w/o
Loss of control