| Date: | Thursday 12 June 2003 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Williamson GLASTAR |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N62849 |
| MSN: | 5063 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 185 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (AK12) |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the homebuilt airplane said he made the final approach to landing at 60 statute miles per hour indicated airspeed. After touching down, the airplane hit a bump on the runway and became airborne. The airplane touched down again with a hard bounce, and again became airborne. The pilot initiated full throttle and attempted to abort the landing. The airplane was in a nose high attitude, and drifted into the trees on the right side of the runway. The right wing struck the trees and separated from the fuselage. The airplane came to rest in the trees about 8 feet above the ground.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during an aborted landing, which resulted in the airplane impacting trees along the side of the runway. A factor contributing to the accident was the pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC03LA059 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC03LA059
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 