| Date: | Thursday 12 June 2003 |
| Time: | 10:40 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20J |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N1156N |
| MSN: | 24-1251 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1940 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lincoln, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lincoln Regional Karl Harder Field, CA (KLHM) |
| Destination airport: | Lincoln Regional Karl Harder Field, CA (KLHM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he failed to lower the landing gear because he was distracted by other aircraft in the pattern. He did not notice the gear up warning horn or that the aircraft was handling differently. There were no preimpact mechanical problems noted with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear prior to landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX03CA203 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX03CA203