| Date: | Thursday 12 June 2003 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Helicopter Services Inc |
| Registration: | N7198H |
| MSN: | 3165 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Houston, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH) |
| Destination airport: | Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Upon completion of the pipeline patrol flight, while returning to DWH airport, the flight instructor rolled the throttle to flight idle to simulate a loss of engine power. The student pilot lowered the collective and initiated an autorotation to an open field, into the prevailing strong southerly wind. A high rate of descent developed during the autorotation and during the ensuing landing, the helicopter landed hard and bounced, which resulted in the separating of the tail boom from the fuselage. Winds were reported from 180 degrees at 16 knots, gusting to 21 knots. Despite repeated attempts by the investigator-in-charge (IIC), the pilot never returned a completed Pilot Operator Aircraft Accident Report Form (NTSB Form 6120.1/2).
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain rotor RPM and the improper landing flare resulting in a hard landing. A contributing factor was the prevailing high winds.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW03LA172 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW03LA172