| Date: | Wednesday 11 June 2003 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna R182 |
| Owner/operator: | Boeing Employees Flying Association |
| Registration: | N7568T |
| MSN: | R18200039 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6839 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kent, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Renton Airport, WA (RNT/KRNT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The CFI and private pilot reported that prior to practicing landings air work was accomplished which included numerous flap transitions from 40 degrees to 20 degrees. On short final for a touch-and-go landing the flaps were selected to 40 degrees, the full down position. Touchdown was within 300 feet of the runway threshold. During the landing rollout the instructor directed the student to set the flaps to 20 degrees, which the instructor double checked by looking at the flap selector lever. Power was added and the airplane rotated about 600 to 700 feet down the runway. After 5 seconds in the air the rear-seated passenger announced that the flaps were still full down. The instructor looked at the flap handle, which was at the 20-degree position, then moved it several times between the 20-degree and 0-degree position. The rear-seated passenger again announced that the flaps were not moving. As the instructor noticed the rate of climb was poor, he retracted the gear to reduce drag. Due to the poor performance and concern about clearing the obstacles ahead, he elected to land straight ahead on the 2,200 feet of runway remaining. Taking control of the airplane, the instructor reduced power and selected the landing gear to extend. When the aircraft touched down the nose gear was fully locked down, while both main landing gear were not in the down and locked position as a result of not having adequate time to extend; they were partially collapsed. Examination by an FAA inspector, who arrived about one hour after the accident, revealed the flaps were in the 40-degree position. All attempts by the inspector to move the flaps out of the 40-degree position with the flap selector lever were unsuccessful. However, after the aircraft was moved and the main landing gear extended to its down and locked position, FAA inspectors observed the flaps operate normally through their full range. An airframe and power plant mechanic found no anomalies which would have prevented normal operation. On the preceding flight the flaps had been written up as sticking full down twice.
Probable Cause: The failure of the flaps to operate properly for undetermined reasons during the initial climb and subsequent aborted takeoff. A factor was the collapse of the main landing gear due to an inadequate amount of time for the gear extension process to be completed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA03LA098 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA03LA098