| Date: | Wednesday 11 June 2003 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-6A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N221SA |
| MSN: | 23147 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St. Simons Isld, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Brunswick-Malcolm McKinnon Airport, GA (SSI/KSSI) |
| Destination airport: | Atlanta-Fulton County Airport, GA (FTY/KFTY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, the right control stick was secured with the passenger seat belt, acting as a gust lock. The pilot stated that he took off without removing the seat belt from the control stick. When the airplane pitched up, it veered to the left side of the runway, the pilot reduced engine power, landed off the left side of the runway and flipped inverted.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection that resulted in his failure to remove the seatbelt (flight control gust lock) from the right side flight control stick.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL03CA105 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL03CA105