Accident Cessna 140A N9667A, Tuesday 10 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 June 2003
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9667A
MSN: 15388
Total airframe hrs:3320 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-14F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was practicing short field landings in his tailwheel-equipped airplane on a gravel airstrip. He said he applied the brakes excessively during the landing roll, while the tailwheel was still off the ground. The airplane subsequently nosed over, and received structural damage to the vertical stabilizer.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive application of the brakes during the landing roll of a short field landing, which resulted in the airplane nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA058