| Date: | Tuesday 10 June 2003 |
| Time: | 08:50 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7EC |
| Owner/operator: | Bowman Eagles Inc. |
| Registration: | N607EC |
| MSN: | 713 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2790 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Louisville, Kentucky -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Louisville-Bowman Field, KY (LOU/KLOU) |
| Destination airport: | Louisville-Bowman Field, KY (LOU/KLOU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While landing, the wind began to make the airplane unstabilized. After the main wheels touched down, the airplane veered to the left at a 45-degree angle, and proceeded off the runway surface onto the grass. The pilot regained control of the airplane; however, the right main landing gear struck a taxiway identification sign causing the airplane to turn 180 degrees. During the turn, the vertical stabilizer struck the ground. The accident flight was the pilots second solo flight in the tailwheeled airplane. The winds reported at the airport, about the time of the accident, were from 200 degrees at 7 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilots inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions, and his failure to maintain directional control. A factor related to the accident was the crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC03LA126 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC03LA126