| Date: | Tuesday 10 June 2003 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-250 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N5058P |
| MSN: | 24-507 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3288 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fallon, Nevada -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lovelock-Derby Field, NV (LOL/KLOL) |
| Destination airport: | Fallon Municipal Airport, NV (FLX/KFLX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane collided with obstacles during an emergency landing on a highway following a loss of engine power during cruise flight. Prior to departure, the pilot had visually checked the airplane's fuel tanks, but did not use a dipstick or other means to quantify the fuel on board. He then set the fuel selector to the right tank deeming it the fullest one at an estimated ¾ capacity. Not wanting to wait for fuel, the pilot departed the airport and left the fuel selector on the right tank for the duration of the flight until the engine lost power. Post accident investigation of the aircraft by an A
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX03LA190 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX03LA190