| Date: | Monday 9 June 2003 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-6A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N160BM |
| MSN: | 20832 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 100 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O320-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tea, South Dakota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tea, SD (KPVT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane nosed over during a forced landing to a cornfield following a loss of engine power on takeoff. The pilot reported the airplane had climbed to about 50 feet above ground level when the engine lost power. The pilot indicated he subsequently increased the throttle to full and the mixture to full rich. The pilot stated the airplane landed in a cornfield on its main landing gear first, followed by its nose landing gear, and subsequently nosed over. The pilot indicated he was buckled into his seat and was hanging upside down after impact. A post-accident inspection of the airplane revealed no pre-existing anomalies of the airplane's fuel and ignition systems. Engine continuity was confirmed and all cylinders exhibited compression. The propeller did not exhibit leading edge damage or chordwise scratching. There were no indications of propeller slashes or propeller strikes found at the accident site.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the unsuitable terrain for landing encountered. Contributing factors to this accident were the crop and the collapse of the nose landing gear strut.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI03LA154 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI03LA154