Accident Robinson R22 Beta II N727DD, Monday 9 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 June 2003
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Universal Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N727DD
MSN: 3328
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:1149 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Phoenix-Scottsdale Municipal Airport, AZ (SCF/KSDL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter rolled over during a low altitude hover. This was the second instructional flight for the student. The certified flight instructor (CFI) and student were both on the controls, hovering approximately 5 feet above ground level (agl). The CFI was in control of the cyclic and the student was in control of the antitorque pedals and the collective. During the hover, the helicopter rolled to the right and collided with the ground, coming to rest on its side. No preimpact control anomalies with the helicopter were discovered. Winds were reported from 170 at 9 knots, gusting to 17 knots, just prior to the accident. A 3-foot-long drag mark in the dirt was noted, which led directly to the helicopter's right skid.

Probable Cause: The instructor's inadequate supervision and his failure to maintain aircraft control. The wind gusts were a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA189