Accident Cessna A185 N5246E, Monday 9 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 June 2003
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185
Owner/operator:Talkeetna Air Taxi Inc
Registration: N5246E
MSN: 18503943
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:9192 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA/PATK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the wheel ski-equipped airplane was attempting to takeoff down-slope from a remote mountain glacier airstrip for an air taxi sightseeing flight . The pilot reported that the snow on the runway was fresh and wet, which slowed the airplane's acceleration. He said he elected to abort the takeoff because of the airplane's slow acceleration and low airspeed. Following the aborted takeoff, he initiated a left turn to return to the top of the airstrip for another takeoff attempt. As the airplane turned, the pilot said it felt like the right main landing gear wheel ski encountered a soft spot or sink hole, and sank deeper into the snow. As soon the as the ski sank, the airplane nosed over. The airplane received structural damage to the fuselage and right wing. A national park ranger who flew to the accident scene reported that it appeared that the airplane's tailwheel-ski never touched down before the left turn was initiated. He said the proper procedure for an aborted takeoff on the glacier is to come to a complete stop going straight, deplane the passengers, make the turn up-slope, and then taxi back for takeoff.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive taxi speed while attempting to turn the airplane in soft snow, which resulted in a nose over. A factor in the accident was soft snow.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA057

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 August 1990 N5246E Private 0 Talkeetna, AK sub
4 March 1996 N5246E Talkeetna Air Taxi 0 Skwentna, AK sub