| Date: | Sunday 8 June 2003 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2475M |
| MSN: | 1688 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3278 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Teller, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Taylor, AK (AK49) |
| Destination airport: | Quartz Creek, AK (5QC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported he was landing his tailwheel-equipped airplane on a gravel runway with a prevailing left crosswind. During the landing roll, the airplane swerved to the left, and he attempted to regain directional control and abort the landing by applying right brake, right rudder, and engine power. He was unable to abort the landing, and the right main landing gear tire deflated. The airplane subsequently nosed down, and received substantial damage to the fuselage, left aileron, and horizontal stabilizer.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for a crosswind and his failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, resulting in a loss of control and nose down of the airplane. A factor in the accident was a crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC03LA056 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC03LA056