Accident RotorWay Exec 90 N8246J, Sunday 8 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 June 2003
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 90
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8246J
MSN: 5148
Total airframe hrs:446 hours
Engine model:Rotorway 152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Searcy, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Searcy, AR (KPVT)
Destination airport:Searcy, AR (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter impacted terrain during an autorotation following a loss of engine power. The pilot reported he received indications of an engine over temperature on a prior flight and upon landing saw that the belt driving the cooling system water pump had come off the pulley. He put the belt back on the pulley and ran up the engine while confirming that engine temperatures were within limits. The pilot noted he completed a normal takeoff after allowing the helicopter to hover for three to four minutes as he checked the engine temperature. The pilot stated the water temperature began rising rapidly during departure and the engine "immediately" began losing power. The pilot reported the engine lost power a few seconds later and he lowered the collective to begin an autorotation. The pilot noted the helicopter yawed to the right as he flared. The pilot stated the helicopter impacted the terrain, yawed 45 degrees to the right, and rolled over onto its left side.

Probable Cause: The unqualified maintenance performed by the pilot and the inadequate autorotation by the pilot. A factor contributing to this accident was the overtemperature of the engine cooling system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA155