Accident Slingsby T.42 Eagle 1 BGA 722, Saturday 14 June 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 June 1958
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.42 Eagle 1
Owner/operator:Lasham Gliding Society
Registration: BGA 722
MSN: 934
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lasham, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lasham (QLA/EGHL)
Destination airport:Lasham (QLA/EGHL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two occupants bailed out after collision with a Slingsby T.34 Sky in cloud at 4.500ft. (2) Date also reported as Sunday 15 June 1958. (2) The third pilot landed his glider safely.

Sources:

http://rcawsey.co.uk/eagle.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slingsby_Eagle
(2) Youngstown Vindicator 16 June 1958, p1