Accident Van's RV-8 N888GK, Saturday 7 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 June 2003
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:
Registration: N888GK
MSN: 80006
Total airframe hrs:130 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crawford, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster Regional Airport, TX (KLNC)
Destination airport:Crawford, TX (31TX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while on final approach for runway 17, a 1,900 foot long by 120-foot wide grass runway, he stabilized the aircraft at 65 knots, aiming to touch down approximately one third of the way down the runway. The aircraft "floated slightly, then skipped before settling on the ground." The pilot stated the aircraft "touched down longer than he intended, and the aircraft was not slowed sufficiently to stop at the end of the runway." The pilot further stated that he "applied full left ruder (and tailwheel steering) to intentionally ground loop the airplane rather than go into a ditch at the end of the runway." Subsequently, the aircraft nosed over coming to rest in the inverted position.

Probable Cause: The pilot's intentional ground looping of the airplane. A contributing factor was the pilot's improper in-flight planning resulting in an improper selection of a touchdown point.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA169

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 August 2010 N888GK Private 0 Yadkinville, NC (80C) sub
Heavy landing