Accident Zimmerman Glastar N109BZ, Saturday 7 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 June 2003
Time:06:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zimmerman Glastar
Owner/operator:
Registration: N109BZ
MSN: 5782
Total airframe hrs:8 hours
Engine model:Subaru EJ251AXWAB-61
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pierce, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Pierce, NE (KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane nosed over during a precautionary landing to a meadow near a grass airstrip. The pilot reported he entered the downwind leg and the engine temperature rose to 260 degrees Fahrenheit. The pilot stated he "had a choice [to] continue around the pattern with an overheating engine, or land immediately." The pilot decided to land the airplane in a grass meadow rather than on the mowed grass airstrip. During landing rollout, the nose gear subsequently became stuck in the grass and nosed over. The airplane had 8.6 hours of total flight hours since receiving a FAA airworthiness certificate. The pilot noted he had experienced problems with the engine cooling system prior to the accident flight. Engine and control surface continuity was confirmed. The reason for the high engine temperature was not determined. The pilot stated, "In hindsight, I wish I wouldn't have flown with a questionable engine."

Probable Cause: The pilot's operation of the airplane with known deficiencies in equipment and his selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. Factors contributing to this accident were the overtemperature of the engine cooling system, the long grass, and the collapse of the nose landing gear strut.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA152