This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 June 1974 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Slingsby T.41 Skylark 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Cairngorm Gliding Club |
| Registration: | BGA 1600 |
| MSN: | 1070 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Feshiebridge, Aviemore, Highland, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Feshiebridge, Aviemore, Highland |
| Destination airport: | Feshiebridge, Aviemore, Highland Scotland |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-PH-223; to BGA 1600/CKH on 20/3/1970. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when flew into trees on mountainside, near Feshiebridge, Aviemore, Highland, Scotland, summer 1974
Sources:
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/skylark2.htm http://www.aviationfanatic.com/ent_show.php?ent=5&AC_Regno=BGA-1600 http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/Z2.htm
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 July 1958 |
PH-255 |
West Brabantse Aero Club |
1 |
near Terlet Airfield, Gelderland |
 |
w/o |
| Mid-air collision |