Accident Mooney M20J N1077V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295766

Date:Friday 6 June 2003
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1077V
MSN: 24-3160
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:1035 hours
Engine model:Avco Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montauk, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monticello-Sullivan County International Airport, NY (KMSV)
Destination airport:Montauk Airport, NY (KMTP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was landing on runway 24, a 3,258-foot-long, 85-foot-wide, asphalt runway. According to the pilot, during the landing flare, the airplane encountered a direct crosswind gust that he was unable to correct with right aileron. The pilot added full power and attempted to maneuver the airplane back towards the runway centerline, but the airplane continued to drift left towards brush. He then attempted to climb; however, the left wing made contact with the top of the brush and the airplane struck the ground. The pilot stated he did not experience any mechanical malfunctions. Winds reported at the airport about the time of the accident were from 280 degrees at 11 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. A factor in this accident was the crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA130